are teacher assistants exempt employeesunion county oregon murders
[…] See29 C.F.R. If you would like to request a consultation with attorney Tim Coffield, you may call 1-434-218-3133 or send an email to info@coffieldlaw.com. So we have a teaching fellow whose salary is $40k. Coaches are classified as nonexempt employees and eligible to receive time and in overtime pay (OT) for all hours worked over 40 in a work week. Pursuant to NRS 608.018(3)(d), the laws regarding overtime compensation do not apply to "employees who are employed in bona fide executive, administrative, or professional capacities." These employees are considered "exempt". .manual-search-block #edit-actions--2 {order:2;} To qualify for the creative professional employee exemption, all of the following tests must be met: This requirement distinguishes the creative professions from work that primarily depends on intelligence,